These are the complete results of the Suzhou/Shanghai Diamond League meeting, the second Diamond League meeting of 2024. Watch for upcoming coverage of the meeting on RunBlogRun. 

Yangtze Delta Athletics Diamond Gala
Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou (CHN) – 27 April 2024

Men’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: -0.1
1 Akani SIMBINE                   RSA       10.01   8
2 Christian COLEMAN               USA       10.04   7
3 Fred KERLEY                     USA       10.11   6
4 Emmanuel ESEME                  CMR       10.17   5
5 Ackeem BLAKE                    JAM       10.23   4
6 Rohan WATSON                    JAM       10.29   3
7 Brandon CARNES                  USA       10.35   2
8 Yoshihide KIRYU                 JPN       10.37   1
9 Guanfeng CHEN                   CHN       10.47

Men’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Slimane MOULA                   ALG     1:44.55   8
2 Wyclife KINYAMAL                KEN     1:44.88   7
3 Clayton MURPHY                  USA     1:45.18   6
4 Abdelati EL GUESSE              MAR     1:45.35   5
5 Ethan HUSSEY                    GBR     1:45.55   4
6 Andreas KRAMER                  SWE     1:45.92   3
7 Mark ENGLISH                    IRL     1:46.47   2
8 Ermias GIRMA                    ETH     1:46.59   1
9 Elias NGENY                     KEN     1:46.98
10 Alex Ngeno KIPNGETICH           KEN     1:47.09
11 Tshepiso MASALELA               BOT     1:47.27
Patryk SIERADZKI                POL         DNF

Men’s 5000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Selemon BAREGA                  ETH    12:55.68   8
2 Biniam MEHARY                   ETH    12:56.37   7
3 Benson KIPLANGAT                KEN    12:58.78   6
4 Kuma GIRMA                      ETH    13:03.45   5
5 Samwel Chebolei MASAI           KEN    13:04.00   4
6 Mike FOPPEN                     NED    13:16.58   3
7 Morgan MCDONALD                 AUS    13:18.65   2
8 Nibret KINDE                    ETH    13:18.97   1
9 Jack RAYNER                     AUS    13:19.57
10 Bastien AUGUSTO                 FRA    13:19.79
11 Nibret MELAK                    ETH    13:20.11
12 Sam PARSONS                     GER    13:20.30
13 Brian FAY                       IRL    13:25.37
14 Dan KIBET                       UGA    13:31.64
Mounir AKBACHE                  FRA         DNF
Mohamed ABDILAAHI               GER         DNF
Callum DAVIES                   AUS         DNF
Ronald KWEMOI                   KEN         DNF
Kieran TUNTIVATE                THA         DNF

Men’s 110mH – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +0.8
1 Daniel ROBERTS                  USA       13.12   8
2 Shunsuke IZUMIYA                JPN       13.23   7
3 Hansle PARCHMENT                JAM       13.26   6
4 Cordell TINCH                   USA       13.26   5
5 Eric EDWARDS                    USA       13.37   4
6 Zhuoyi XU                       CHN       13.43   3
7 Shenglong ZHU                   CHN       13.45   2
8 Jamal BRITT                     USA       13.58   1

Men’s High Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Hamish KERR                     NZL        2.31   8
2 Mutaz Essa BARSHIM              QAT        2.29   7
3 Vernon TURNER                   USA        2.27   6
4 Thomas CARMOY                   BEL        2.24   5
5 Zhen WANG                       CHN        2.24   4
5 Shelby MCEWEN                   USA        2.24   4
7 Tomohiro SHINNO                 JPN        2.24   2
8 Christoff BRYAN                 JAM        2.16   1
9 Douwe AMELS                     NED        2.12
10 Tobias POTYE                    GER        2.12
Joel BADEN                      AUS          NM

Men’s Pole Vault – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Armand DUPLANTIS                SWE        6.00   8
2 Sam KENDRICKS                   USA        5.82   7
2 Ben BROEDERS                    BEL        5.82   7
4 Jacob WOOTEN                    USA        5.72   5
5 Bokai HUANG                     CHN        5.72   4
6 Christopher NILSEN              USA        5.72   3
7 Austin MILLER                   USA        5.62   2
8 Jie YAO                         CHN        5.42   1
9 Bo Kanda LITA BAEHRE            GER        5.42
Tao ZHONG                       CHN          NM

Men’s Long Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marquis DENDY                   USA        8.05  -0.2   8
2 Jianan WANG                     CHN        8.04   0.0   7
3 Yuhao SHI                       CHN        7.99  -0.7   6
4 Carey MCLEOD                    JAM        7.93  +0.8   5
5 Mattia FURLANI                  ITA        7.88  +0.1   4
6 William WILLIAMS                USA        7.75  -0.6   3
7 Jarrion LAWSON                  USA        7.74  +0.7   2
8 Yu-Tang LIN                     TPE        7.63  -0.2   1
9 Tajay GAYLE                     JAM        7.56  -1.7
10 LaQuan NAIRN                    BAH        7.48  -0.1

Women’s 200m – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +0.2
1 Daryll NEITA                    GBR       22.62   8
2 Anavia BATTLE                   USA       22.99   7
3 Sha’Carri RICHARDSON            USA       23.11   6
4 Tamara CLARK                    USA       23.13   5
5 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI               SUI       23.21   4
6 Anthonique STRACHAN             BAH       23.35   3
7 Twanisha TERRY                  USA       23.37   2
8 Caisja CHANDLER                 USA       23.66   1

Women’s 400m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marileidy PAULINO               DOM       50.89   8
2 Talitha DIGGS                   USA       51.77   7
3 Sada WILLIAMS                   BAR       52.00   6
4 Kaylin WHITNEY                  USA       52.55   5
5 Aliyah ABRAMS                   GUY       53.04   4
6 Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON         JAM       53.75   3
7 Evelis AGUILAR                  COL       53.81   2
8 Haruna KUBOYAMA                 JPN       54.47   1

Women’s 5000m – Promotional Events
Final
1 Mekedes ALEMESHETE              ETH    14:36.70
2 Ayal DAGNACHEW                  ETH    14:36.86
3 Letesenbet GIDEY                ETH    14:37.13
4 Wubrist ASCHAL                  ETH    14:37.28
5 Caroline NYAGA                  KEN    14:37.80
6 Asayech AYICHEW                 ETH    14:38.73
7 Margaret AKIDOR                 KEN    14:39.54
8 Megan KEITH                     GBR    14:43.24
9 Edinah JEBITOK                  KEN    14:44.63
10 Yenawa NBRET                    ETH    14:47.78
11 Rose DAVIES                     AUS    14:47.86
12 Sarah CHELANGAT                 UGA    14:54.15
13 Lauren RYAN                     AUS    14:58.69
14 Faith CHEROTICH                 KEN    15:03.78
15 Teresiah Muthoni GATERI         KEN    15:03.82
16 Isobel BATT-DOYLE               AUS    15:06.84
17 Maudie SKYRING                  AUS    15:12.44
18 Francine NIYOMUKUNZI            BDI    15:12.89
19 Asmarech ANLEY                  ETH    15:18.37
20 Deshun ZHANG                    CHN    15:41.34
21 Aisha PRAUGHT LEER              JAM    16:36.99
Sarah BILLINGS                  AUS         DNF
Winnie NANYONDO                 UGA         DNF

Women’s 100mH – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: +0.3
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN           PUR       12.63   8
2 Devynne CHARLTON                BAH       12.64   7
3 Danielle WILLIAMS               JAM       12.74   6
4 Masai RUSSELL                   USA       12.76   5
5 Alaysha JOHNSON                 USA       12.78   4
6 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI                SUI       12.81   3
7 Megan TAPPER                    JAM       12.83   2
8 Yanni WU                        CHN       13.15   1
Tobi AMUSAN                     NGR          DQ

Women’s 3000mSC – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Beatrice CHEPKOECH              KEN     9:07.36   8
2 Peruth CHEMUTAI                 UGA     9:15.46   7
3 Gesa Felicitas KRAUSE           GER     9:16.24   6
4 Sembo ALMAYEW                   ETH     9:19.14   5
5 Gabrielle JENNINGS              USA     9:19.59   4
6 Lomi MULETA                     ETH     9:24.39   3
7 Daisy JEPKEMEI                  KAZ     9:25.10   2
8 Stella RUTTO                    ROU     9:25.31   1
9 Regan YEE                       CAN     9:26.12
10 Frehiwot GESESE                 ETH     9:27.64
11 Cara FEAIN-RYAN                 AUS     9:31.68
12 Jackline CHEPKOECH              KEN     9:32.46
13 Adva COHEN                      ISR     9:36.83
14 Aude CLAVIER                    FRA     9:38.53
15 Shuangshuang XU                 CHN     9:39.89
16 Juliane HVID                    DEN     9:49.81
Emma COBURN                     USA         DNF
Fancy CHERONO                   KEN         DNF

Women’s Long Jump – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Marthe KOALA                    BUR        6.68  +0.1   8
2 Quanesha BURKS                  USA        6.59  -0.1   7
3 Milica GARDAŠEVIĆ               SRB        6.52   0.0   6
4 Shiqi XIONG                     CHN        6.51  +0.6   5
5 Pauline HONDEMA                 NED        6.41  +0.1   4
6 Khaddi SAGNIA                   SWE        6.40  +0.8   3
7 Alina ROTARU-KOTTMANN           ROU        6.36  +0.8   2
8 Fátima DIAME                    ESP        6.20  -0.3   1
9 Brooke BUSCHKUEHL               AUS        6.19  +0.4
10 Eliane MARTINS                  BRA        5.82  +0.2

Women’s Shot Put – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Chase JACKSON                   USA       20.03   8
2 Sarah MITTON                    CAN       19.86   7
3 Jiayuan SONG                    CHN       19.83   6
4 Lijiao GONG                     CHN       19.61   5
5 Adelaide AQUILLA                USA       19.38   4
6 Maddison-Lee WESCHE             NZL       19.23   3
7 Maggie EWEN                     USA       19.16   2
8 Danniel THOMAS-DODD             JAM       19.08   1
9 Yemisi OGUNLEYE                 GER       18.52
10 Jessica SCHILDER                NED       17.81

Women’s Discus Throw – Promotional Events
Final
1 Valarie ALLMAN                  USA       69.86
2 Bin FENG                        CHN       67.11
3 Yaimé PÉREZ                     CUB       65.59
4 Izabela DA SILVA                BRA       64.66
5 Jorinde VAN KLINKEN             NED       63.31
6 Liliana CÁ                      POR       61.58
7 Claudine VITA                   GER       61.26
8 Zhichao JIANG                   CHN       59.18
9 Fang WANG                       CHN       58.24
Laulauga TAUSAGA                USA          NM

Women’s Javelin Throw – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Haruka KITAGUCHI                JPN       62.97   8
2 Mackenzie LITTLE                AUS       62.12   7
3 Flor Denis RUIZ HURTADO         COL       60.70   6
4 Maggie MALONE-HARDIN            USA       60.47   5
5 Huihui LYU                      CHN       60.03   4
6 Elina TZENGKO                   GRE       59.73   3
7 Tori PEETERS                    NZL       59.11   2
8 Līna MŪZE-SIRMĀ                 LAT       58.51   1
9 Qianqian DAI                    CHN       57.49
Kathryn MITCHELL                AUS          NM

*Pending ratification

​ 

 

 

By