The Fanny Blankers Koen Meeting is one of the finest meets in Europe. Held in the lovely Hengelo, The Netherlands community, this meeting is an excellent combination of national and global athletes. Ferdinand Omanyela and Keely Hodgkinson, as well as Femke Bol truly impressed. 

FBK Games
FBK Stadium, Hengelo (NED) – 7 JUL 2024

Men’s 100m
Final                             Wind: +0.8
1 Ferdinand OMANYALA              KEN       10.01
2 Ronnie BAKER                    USA       10.03
3 Andre DE GRASSE                 CAN       10.07
4 Brandon HICKLIN                 USA       10.16
5 Benjamin RICHARDSON             RSA       10.21
6 Elvis AFRIFA                    NED       10.21
7 Simon VERHERSTRAETEN            BEL       10.23
8 Reece PRESCOD                   GBR       10.24
9 Churandy MARTINA                NED       10.47

Men’s 400m
Final
1 Busang Collen KEBINATSHIPI      BOT       45.29
2 Jean-Paul BREDAU                GER       45.30
3 Samuel OGAZI                    NGR       45.35
4 Zakithi NENE                    RSA       45.55
5 Matheus LIMA                    BRA       45.68
6 Gilles BIRON                    FRA       45.97
7 Jonas PHIJFFERS                 NED       46.08
8 Terrence AGARD                  NED       47.62

Men’s 1000m
Final
1 Niels LAROS                     NED     2:14.37
2 Pieter SISK                     BEL     2:15.52
3 Tshepo TSHITE                   RSA     2:15.96
4 Stefan NILLESSEN                NED     2:17.11
5 Cameron MYERS                   AUS     2:17.44
6 Oussama CHERRAD                 ALG     2:17.81
7 Elliott COOK                    USA     2:18.11
8 Guy LEARMONTH                   GBR     2:19.62
9 Hillary Kipkoech KEMBOI         KEN     2:22.71
10 Ethan HUSSEY                    GBR     2:22.93
11 Andrew COSCORAN                 IRL     2:23.29
12 Ezekiel CHEMOS                  UGA     2:24.20
Žan RUDOLF                      SLO         DNF

Men’s 5000m
Final
1 Telahun Haile BEKELE            ETH    13:01.12
2 Nicholas KIPKORIR               KEN    13:02.25
3 Tadese WORKU                    ETH    13:02.56
4 Cornelius KEMBOI                KEN    13:09.76
5 Donovan CHRISTIEN               FRA    13:23.11
6 Daniel KINYANJUI                KEN    13:24.53
7 Abdrselam WORKU                 ETH    13:24.82
8 Adam FOGG                       GBR    13:25.19
9 Jenberu SISAY                   ETH    13:26.51
10 Melesse BIRHAN                  ETH    13:35.69
11 Jerry MOTSAU                    RSA    14:07.23
12 Shunsuke YOSHII                 JPN    14:26.93
Mahadi ABDI ALI                 NED         DNF
Farid WABUTWA                   UGA         DNF
Dawit WOLDE                     ETH         DNF

Men’s High Jump
Final
1 Hamish KERR                     NZL        2.25
2 Brandon STARC                   AUS        2.22
3 Edgar RIVERA                    MEX        2.18
4 Dmytro NIKITIN                  UKR        2.18
5 Thomas CARMOY                   BEL        2.18
6 Tobias POTYE                    GER        2.18
7 Oleh DOROSHCHUK                 UKR        2.14
8 Douwe AMELS                     NED        2.14
Luis Enrique ZAYAS              CUB          NH

Men’s Triple Jump
Final
1 Hugues Fabrice ZANGO            BUR       17.57  +1.7
2 Yasser Mohammed TRIKI           ALG       17.07  +1.8
3 Max HEß                         GER       17.03  +1.7
4 Ethan OLIVIER                   NZL       16.44  +2.0
5 Cristian NÁPOLES                CUB       16.30  +0.6
6 Alexis COPELLO                  AZE       16.01  +1.7
7 Christian TAYLOR                USA       15.82  +2.0
8 Connor MURPHY                   AUS       15.66  +2.0
Amath FAYE                      SEN          NM

Men’s Discus Throw
Final
1 Mykolas ALEKNA                  LTU       69.07
2 Matthew DENNY                   AUS       68.17
3 Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER             AUT       66.82
4 Clemens PRÜFER                  GER       65.32
5 Henrik JANSSEN                  GER       65.18
6 Shaquille EMANUELSON            NED       61.47
7 David WROBEL                    GER       58.98
8 Ruben ROLVINK                   NED       58.88
Martynas ALEKNA                 LTU          NM

Women’s 100m
Final                             Wind: +0.6
1 Celera BARNES                   USA       11.19
2 Gina LÜCKENKEMPER               GER       11.25
3 Marije VAN HUNENSTIJN           NED       11.39
4 Maboundou KONÉ                  CIV       11.42
5 Viwe JINGQI                     RSA       11.45
6 Ángela Gabriela TENORIO         ECU       11.47
7 Isabel VAN DEN BERG             NED       11.72
8 Naomi SEDNEY                    NED       11.88

Women’s 400m
Final
1 Femke BOL                       NED       50.02
2 Martina WEIL                    CHI       51.05
3 Susanne GOGL-WALLI              AUT       51.21
4 Sharlene MAWDSLEY               IRL       51.39
5 Lisanne DE WITTE                NED       51.98
6 Ama PIPI                        GBR       52.58
7 Myrte VAN DER SCHOOT            NED       52.68
8 Skadi SCHIER                    GER       52.73

Women’s 800m
Final
1 Keely HODGKINSON                GBR     1:57.36
2 Prudence SEKGODISO              RSA     1:58.75
3 Abbey CALDWELL                  AUS     1:58.79
4 Angelika SARNA                  POL     1:59.63
5 Eveliina MÄÄTTÄNEN              FIN     1:59.85
6 Gabija GALVYDYTĖ                LTU     2:00.29
7 Shafiqua MALONEY                VIN     2:00.41
8 Gabriela GAJANOVÁ               SVK     2:00.51
9 Halimah NAKAAYI                 UGA     2:00.53
10 Majtie KOLBERG                  GER     2:00.99
11 Erin WALLACE                    GBR     2:01.27
Veera PERÄLÄ                    FIN         DNF

Women’s 1500m
Final
1 Melissa COURTNEY-BRYANT         GBR     4:03.58
2 Danielle JONES                  USA     4:03.78
3 Yolanda NGARAMBE                SWE     4:04.50
4 Maureen KOSTER                  NED     4:04.59
5 Sifan HASSAN                    NED     4:04.83
6 Mary EKIRU                      KEN     4:05.00
7 Elise VANDERELST                BEL     4:05.26
8 Marissa DAMINK                  NED     4:06.07
9 Marta GARCÍA                    ESP     4:06.78
10 Marta ZENONI                    ITA     4:11.26
11 Aurore FLEURY                   FRA     4:16.16
12 Joceline WIND                   SUI     4:32.10
Diane VAN ES                    NED         DNF
Winnie NANYONDO                 UGA         DNF

Women’s 100mH
Final                             Wind: +1.6
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN           PUR       12.39
2 Nadine VISSER                   NED       12.46
3 Marione FOURIE                  RSA       12.49
4 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA                POL       12.57
5 Nia ALI                         USA       12.58
6 Michelle JENNEKE                AUS       12.65
7 Liz CLAY                        AUS       12.84
8 Amber HUGHES                    USA       12.98
Maayke TJIN-A-LIM               NED         DNS

Women’s 100mH
Heat 1                            Wind: -0.8
1 Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN           PUR       12.59
2 Nadine VISSER                   NED       12.69
3 Liz CLAY                        AUS       13.01
4 Amber HUGHES                    USA       13.04
5 Laeticia BAPTÉ                  FRA       13.04
6 Mette GRAVERSGAARD              DEN       13.33
7 Stanislava ŠKVARKOVÁ            SVK       13.49
8 Laura VALETTE                   FRA       13.71
9 Eefje BOONS                     NED       13.79

Women’s 100mH
Heat 2                            Wind: +0.3
1 Marione FOURIE                  RSA       12.60
2 Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA                POL       12.64
3 Nia ALI                         USA       12.78
4 Michelle JENNEKE                AUS       12.80
5 Maayke TJIN-A-LIM               NED       12.91
6 Natalia CHRISTOFI               CYP       13.18
7 Veronica BESANA                 ITA       13.37
8 Mira GROOT                      NED       13.42
9 Yuwei LIN                       CHN       13.47

Women’s Pole Vault
Final
1 Gabriela LEON                   USA        4.62
2 Aikaterini STEFANIDI            GRE        4.52
3 Emily GROVE                     USA        4.42
4 Elien VEKEMANS                  BEL        4.42
5 Roberta BRUNI                   ITA        4.42
6 Eleni-Klaoudia POLAK            GRE        4.17
7 Kitty Friele FAYE               NOR        4.17
Chloe TIMBERG                   USA          NH

Women’s Shot Put
Final
1 Jessica SCHILDER                NED       20.33
2 Chase JACKSON                   USA       20.07
3 Lijiao GONG                     CHN       20.00
4 Danniel THOMAS-DODD             JAM       19.21
5 Maggie EWEN                     USA       18.74
6 Fanny ROOS                      SWE       18.64
7 Jessica INCHUDE                 POR       18.26
8 Julia RITTER                    GER       17.94
9 Adelaide AQUILLA                USA       17.54
10 Benthe KÖNIG                    NED       16.96

​ 

 

 

By